Privacy Policy - Kawaii Games


Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY


Last updated November 11, 2018


Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Kawaii Games (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or
our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have
any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information,
please contact us at contact@kawaiigames,net.
When you visit our website https://www.kawaiigames.net, mobile application, and use our services, you
trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we
describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we
collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read
through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree
with, please discontinue use of our Sites or Apps and our services.
This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as
https://www.kawaiigames.net), mobile application, ("
Apps"), and/or any related services, sales,
marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "
Sites").
Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about
sharing your personal information with us.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


Information automatically collected
In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is
collected automatically when you visit our Sites or Apps.
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Sites or Apps. This
information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may
include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics,
operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information
about how and when you use our Sites or Apps and other technical information. This information is
primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites or Apps, and for our internal
analytics and reporting purposes.
Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can
find out more about this in our Cookies Policy: https://kawaiigames.net/privacy-policy.
Information collected through our Apps
In Short: We may collect information regarding your geo-location, when you use our apps.
If you use our Apps, we may also collect the following information:
Geo-Location Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based
information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile
application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions,
you may do so in your device’s settings.
Information collected from other sources
In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, and other outside
sources.
We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing
partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources
include: social media profile information; marketing leads and search results and links, including paid
listings (such as sponsored links).


2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the
fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.
We use personal information collected via our Sites or Apps for a variety of business purposes
described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate
business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for
compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to
each purpose listed below.
We use the information we collect or receive:

  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content
    and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to
    measure its effectiveness.For more information, see our Cookie Policy:
    https://kawaiigames.net/privacy-policy.


3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to
fulfill business obligations.


We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:


Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal
information in a specific purpose.
Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve
our legitimate business interests.
Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process
your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in
order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or
legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to
public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to
investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud,
situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as
evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following
situations:

Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data
with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or
on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment
processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing
efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Sites or Apps,
which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Sites or Apps over time.
This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the
popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy,
we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional
purposes.
Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during
negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of
our business to another company.
Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you
visit the Sites or Apps. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s)
and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to
provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. See our Cookie Policy:
https://kawaiigames.net/privacy-policy for further information.


4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?
In Short: We only share information with the following third parties.
We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each
party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices.
If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please
contact us.


Advertising, Direct Marketing, and Lead Generation
AdMob and Google AdSense


Social Media Sharing and Advertising
AddToAny


User Commenting and Forums
Disqus


Web and Mobile Analytics
Google Analytics


Website Testing
Google Play Console


5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store
information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain
cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy: https://kawaiigames.net/privacy-policy.


6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party
providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our websites.
The Sites or Apps may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and
which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the
safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not

covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices
and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to
or from the Sites or Apps. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly
to respond to your questions.


7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this
privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in
this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax,
accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal
information for longer than 90 days.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will
either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information
has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it
from any further processing until deletion is possible.


8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and
technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect
the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot
guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal
information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites or Apps is at your own risk. You
should only access the services within a secure environment.


9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your
personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory
authority. You can find their contact details here:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice/dataprotection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you
prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you
choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites or
Apps. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Sites or Apps
visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ . For further information, please see our Cookie Policy:
https://kawaiigames.net/privacy-policy.


10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-NotTrack (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data
about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for
recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to
DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be
tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will
inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.


11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to
your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who
are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information
about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing
purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information
in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such
a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites or
Apps, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites or

Apps. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below,
and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in
California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites or Apps, but please be
aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.


12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an
updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make
material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such
changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy
frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at contact@kawaiigames.net.
If you have any further questions or comments about us or our policies, email us at
contact@kawaiigames.